The Asian Film Foundation, Mumbai: An Organisation to promoting Asian cinema using multi-pronged approach of cultural activities.
   
     
   
   
Films of 5th Third Eye Festival 2006
Opening Film
Electric Shadows
Dir. : Xiao Jiang (China / 2004)
Center Piece
Pyaasa
Dir. : Guru Dutt (Hindi / 1957)
Closing Film
3. The Weeping Willow / The Willow Tree (Beed-e Majnoon)
Dir. : Majid Majidi (Iran / 2005)

Introducing Myanmar Cinema

Sacrificial Heart
Dir. : Kyi Soe Tun (Myanmar / 2004)
True Love
Dir. : Kyi Soe Tun (Myanmar / 2005)
Upstream
Dir. : Kyi Soe Tun (Myanmar / 2003)
King Kyansitt (Kyansit Minn)
Dir. : Lu Minn (Myanmar / 2005)
Once Upon the Nights in Ayeyawaddy
Dir : Mee Pwarr (Myanmar / 2006)
Beyond the Horizon
Dir. : San Shwe Maung (Myanmar / 2005)
Hexagon
Dir. : Kyi Soe Tun (Myanmar / 2006)
Spectrum Asia
Banyu Biru
Dir. : Teddy Soeriaatmadja (Indonesia / 2005)
Bride of Silence (Hat Mua Roi Bao Lau)
Dir : Minh Phuong Doan & Thanh Nghia Doan (Vietnam / 2005)
Hi - Bi : Days of Fire
Dir. : Banmei Takahashi (Japan / 2005)
The Bet Collector (Kubrador)
Dir. : Jeffrey Jeturian (Philippines / 2006)
Journey from the Fall
Dir. : Ham Tran (Thailand / 2005)
Waiting Room
Dir. : Zeki Demirkubuz (Turkey / 2003)
Gie
Dir. : Riri Riza (Indonesia / 2005)
The Dawn
Dir. : Khalid Abdul Rahim Al-Zadjali (Oman / 2005)
Homeland
Dir. : Tareque Masud, Catherine Masud (Bangladesh / 2005)
Two Girls
Dir. : Kutlug Ataman (Turkey / 2005)
The Bullet Wives
Dir. : Khalid Abdul Rahim Al-Zadjali (Oman / 2005)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring Again (Bom Yeoreum Gaeul, Gyeoul, Geurigo, Bom)
Dir. : Kim Ki-duk (Korea-Germany / 2003)
Love Story
Dir. : Kelvin Tong (Singapore / 2005)
All About Love
Dir. : Daniel Yu, Lee Kung-lok (China-Hong Kong / 2005)
Visitor
Dir. : Bassam Al-Thawadi (Bahrain / 2003)
Shades of Ash (Sudu Kalu Saha Alu)
Dir. : Sudath Mahaadivulwewa (Sri Lanka / 2004)
Butterfly Wings
Dir. : Somaratne Dissanayake (Sri Lanka / 2005)
Downtown Girls
Dir. : Mohammed Khan (Egypt / 2005)
2046
Dir. : Wong Kar-sai (Hong Kong / 2004)
Sunflower (Xiang Ri Kui)
Dir. : Zhang Yang (China / 2005)
Tear and Chill / Tear of the Cold (Ashk-e Sarma)
Dir. : Azizullah Hamid Nejad (Iran / 2004)
The Insane Flew Away (Divaneh Az Ghafas Parid)
Dir. : Ahmad-Reza Motamedi (Iran / 2003)
Left Foot Forward on the Beat (Tabl-e Bozorg Zir-e Pa-ye Chap)
Dir. : Kazem Ma’asoumi (Iran / 2004)
Mama's Guest (Mehman-e Maman)
Dir. : Dariush Mehrjui (Iran / 2004)
Wet Dream
Dir. : Pouran Derakhshandeh (Iran / 2006)
Rebirth Island (Kaladan Kelgen Kyz)
Dir. : Rustem Abdrasov (Kazakhstan / 2004)
Ubume
Dir. : Akiko Jissoji (Japan / 2005)
Climates
Dir. : Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey / 2006)
Digital Section
Unarmed Combat
Dir. : Han Yew Kwang (Singapore / 2005)
Waiting Calendar
Dir. : Safarbek Soliev (Tajikistan / 2005)
Indio Nacional
Dir. : Raya Martin (Philippines / 2005)
Three Dots
Dir. : Roya Sadat (Afghanistan / 2004)
Fudge 44
Dir. : Graham Jones (Ireland / 2006)
The Burnt Theatre
Dir. : Rithy Panh (Cambodia-France / 2005)
Dunia (Kiss Me Not On The Eyes)
Dir. Jocelyne Saab (Lebanon / 2005)
   
Fear
Dir. : Lu Yitong & Tang Xiru (China / 2006)
   
So Much Rice
Dir. : Li Hongqi (China / 2005)
   
Shahrukh Khan Ki Maut (Death of Shahrukh Khan)
Dir. : Ehteshamuddin (Pakistan / 2005)
   
Room Boy
Dir. : Alfred Aloysius L. Adlawan (Philippines / 2005)
   
Little Birds
Dir. : Watai Takeharu (Japan / 2005)
   
Home
Dir. : Faisal Rehman (Pakistan / 2005)
   
Monday Morning Glory
Dir. : Woo Ming Jin (Malaysia / 2005)
Love's Lone Flower
Dir. : Tsao Jui-Yuan (Taiwan / 2005)
A Beautiful Flower (Numafong)
Dir : Cpt. Chhabilal Hangshrong and Nabin Subba (Nepal / 2002)
Ahlaam (Dreams)
Dir : Mohamed Al - Daradji (Iraq-Netherlands / 2005)
Can You Hear? (Kikoyuruya)
Dir. : Takeshi Yamada (Japan / 2004)
A Time for Drunken Horses (Zamani Baraye masti-e Asbha)
Dir. : Bahman Ghobadi (Iran / 2000)

The Shepherd
Dir. : Yusup Razikov (Uzbekistan / 2005)

Tribute to Shohei Imamura

Warm Water Under the Red Bridge
Dir. : Shohei Imamura (Japan / 2001)
The Insect Woman (Nippon Konchuki)
Dir. : Shohei Imamura (Japan / 1963)

Retrospective of Maji Majidi (Iran)

Baran
Dir. : Majid Majidi (Iran / 2001)
Chidren of Heaven
Dir : Majid Majidi (Iran / 1997)
Colour of Paradise
Dir : Majid Majidi (Iran / 1999)
   
The Father (Pedar)
Dir : Majid Majidi (Iran / 1996)
   

Central Asian Cinema : Soviet Era and Independent Era

The Land of Fathers
Dir. : Shaken Aimanov (Kazakhstan / 1966)
Aksuat
Dir. : Serik Aprymov (Kazakhstan-Japan / 1997)
White Mountains
Dir. : Melis Ubukeyev (Kyrgyzstan / 1965)
Beshkempir
Dir. : Aktan Abdykalikov (Kyrgyzstan-France / 1998)
You Are Not An Orphan
Dir. : Shukhrat Abbasov (Uzbekistan / 1963)
The Speaker / The Orator (Voiz)
Dir. : Yusup Razykov (Uzbekistan / 1998)
Hasan-arbakesh
Dir. : Boris Kimyagarov (Tajikistan / 1965)
Kosh ba Kosh
Dir. : Bakhtiar Hudoinazarov (Tajikistan-Switzerland-Russia-Japan / 1993)
Daughter in Law
Dir. : Hodjakuli Narliev (Turkmenistan / 1972)
Little Angel, Make me Happy
Dir. : Usman Sapparov (Turkmenistan-Russia / 1992)

Indian Vista

Joymati
Dir. : Manju Borah (Assamese / 2006)
Joymati
Dir. : Jyotiprasad Agarwal (Assamese / 1935)
Kamli - My Daughter
Dir. : K.N.T. Sastry (Telugu-Lambada / 2006)
Sonam - The Fortunate One
Dir. : Ahsan Muzid (Monp (Arunachalee) / 2005)
In the Shadow of the Dog
Dir. : Girish Kasarvalli (Kannada / 2006)
Mission Champion
Dir. : Sangeet Kulkarni (Marathi / 2006)
Cyanide
Dir. : A.M.R. Ramesh (Kannada / 2006)
Kathantara (Another Story)
Dir. : Himansu Khatua (Oriya / 2006)
Bong Connection
Dir. : Anjan Dutt (Bengali-English / 2006)
Sasnam
Dir. : J. Mahendran (Tamil / 2005)
Bayo
Dir. : Gajindra Ahire (Marathi / 2006)
Anandache Jhaad (A Tree of Happiness)
Dir. : Sanjay Surkar (Marathi / 2006)

Focus of Regional Films : 70 years of Assamese Cinema

Agnisnaan
Dir. : Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia (Assamese / 1985)
Halodhiya Choraye Baodhan Khai
Dir. : Jahnu Barua (Assamese / 1987)
Wosobipo (The Cuckoo's Call)
Dir. : Gautam Bora (Assamese / 1990)
Haladhar
Dir. : Sanjeev Hazorika (Assamese / 1991)
Rag Birag (Vacation for a Sanyasi)
Dir. : Bidyut Chakraborty (Assamese / 1996)
Agnisnaan
Dir. : Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia (Assamese / 1985)
Adajya
Dir. : Dr. Santwana Bardoloi (Assamese / 1996)