The Asian Film Foundation, Mumbai: An Organisation to promoting Asian cinema using multi-pronged approach of cultural activities.
   
     
   
   
Films of 6th Third Eye Festival 2007
Last Update - 10th October, 2008
 
Opening Film

Bliss (Mutluluk)
Dir. : Abdullah Oguz (Turkey / 2007)

Centre Piece
Atithee (The Runaway)
Dir. : Tapan Sinha (India / 1965)
Spectrum Asia
Forever Flows (Nirontor)
Dir. : Abu Sayeed (Bangladesh / 2006)
The Clay Bird (Matir Moina)
Dir : Tareque Masud (France-Pakistan-Bangladesh / 2002)
Night Radi (Ye Xi)
Dir. : An Lan (China / 2007)
Tales Of Rain And Magic (Shui Yu Tong Hua)
Dir. : Sun Xiaoru (China / 2007)
The Case (Xiang Zi)
Dir. : Wang Fen (China / 2007)
So Much Rice (Hao Duo Da Mi)
Dir. : Li Hongqi (China / 2005)
Alone (Thaniye)
Dir. : Babu Thiruvalla (India / 2007)
Beyond the Mind (Atheetham)
Dir. : Devan Nair (India / 2006)
   
Desie - Talks About Human Values
Dir. : Nikhil Manjoo (India / 2006)
   
Lord Krishna Dances Under Kadamba Tree
(Kadamtole Krishna Nache)

Dir. : Ms. Suman Haripriya (India / 2005)
   
Tale of a River (Ek Nadir Galpo)
Dir. : Samir Chanda (India / 2007)
   
A Thousand Fireflies Sparkle... (Ejak Jonakir Jilmil....)
Dir. : Biswajit Bora (India / 2007)
   
I'm the Very Beautiful!
Dir. : Sanghamitra Karlamar (India / 2007)
   
Sunday Afternoon (Robibar Bikalbela)
Dir. : Amit Dutt (India / 2006)
   
The Fascination (Moggina Jade)
Dir. : P. R. Ramadasa Naidu (India / 2007)
   
Bitter Dream (Khab-E Talkh)
Dir. : Mohsen Amiryoussefi (Iran / 2004)
   
Fireworks Wednesday (Chahar Shanbeh Souri)
Dir. : Asghar Farhadi (Iran / 2006)
   
The Poet Child
Dir. : Amir Ghasem Razi (Iran / 2007)
   
The Redness of Unripe Apple
Dir. : Mohammad Ali Talebi (Iran / 2006)
   
25th Hour
Dir. : Amir Maqooli (Iran / 2005)
   
Dead Heat under the Shrubs (Kavir-e Marg)
Dir. : Esmael Barari (Iran / 2005)
   
Eternal Children
Dir. : Pouran Derakhshandeh (Iran / 2007)
   
Gradually ... (Be Ahestegi ...)
Dir. : Maziar Miri (Iran / 2005)
   
Good Bye, Life (Shab Bekheir Farmandeh)
Dir. : Ensieh Shah-Hosseini (Iran / 2006)
   
Twilight
Dir. : Ghasem Jafari (Iran / 2005)
   
God is Close - Lord is Closer
Dir. : Ali Vaziriyan (Iran / 2007)
   
The Last Queen of the Earth
Dir. : Mohd. Reza Arab (Iran / 2004-05)
   
Lost in a Moment
Dir. : Amit Russ and Yair Koifman (Israel / 2006)
   
Notebook of Life (Machiaishitsu)
Dir. : Makoto Itakura (Japan / 2006)
   
Love as a Test (Lubov' Kk Ipytanie)
Dir. : Ainagul Isakova (Kyrgyzstan / 2006)
   
Goalposts & Lipsticks (Gol & Gincu)
Dir. : Bernard Chauly (Malaysia / 2005)
   
Big Time
Dir. : Mario Cornejo (Philippines / 2005)
   
Silent Honour (Nisala Gira)
Dir. : Tanuj Anawaratne (Sri Lanka / 2007)
   
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Hei Yan Quan)
Dir. : Tsai Ming-Liang (Taiwan-France-Austria / 2006)
   
Waiting for Heaven (Cenneti Beklerken)
Dir. : Dervis Zaim (Turkey / 2006)
   
Borrowed Bride (Egreti Gelin)
Dir. : Atif Yilmaz (Turkey / 2006)
   
Heartbreak (Gonul Yarasi)
Dir. : Yavuz Turgul (Turkey / 2005)
   
Two young girls (İki Genç Kız)
Dir. : Kutluğ Ataman (Turkey / 2005)
   
Ice Cream, I Scream (Dondurmam gaymak)
Dir. : Yüksel Aksu (Turkey / 2006)
   
Unexpected Bride / Strange Bride
Dir. : Rustam Sagdiev (Uzbekistan / 2006)
   
Focus on China
For There to be Love
Dir. : He Qun (China / 2006)
Love Story by Tea (Juhua Cha)
Dir. : Jin Chen (China / 2000)
Cell Phone (Shou Ji)
Dir. : Feng Xiaogang (China / 2003)
Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles
(Qian Li Zou Dan Qi)

Dir. : Zhang Yimou (China-Hong Kong-Japan / 2005)
Gimme Kudos (Qiuqiu Ni, Biaoyang Wo)
Dir. : Huang Jianxin (China / 2005)
Farewell to Death
Dir. : Wang Wei (China / 2006)
The Silent Holy Stones
Dir. : Wanma-Caidan (China / 2006)
   
Qixia Temple 1937
Dir. : Zheng Fangnan (China / 2005)
   

Asian Masters of Cinema - Akira Kurosawa

Seven Samurai (Shichinin No Samurai)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1954)
Throne of Blood (Kumonosu Jô)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1957)
High and Low (Tengoku To Jigoku)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1963)
Red Beard (Akahige)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1965)
To Live (Ikiru)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1952)
Rashomon
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1950)
Dodes'ka-den (Dodesukaden)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1970)
The Lower Depths (Donzoko)
Dir. : Akira Kurosawa (Japan / 1957)

Retrospective of Tapan Sinha

Kabuliwala
Dir. : Tapan Sinha (India / 1956)
Kshudhit Pashan (Hungry Stones)
Dir. : Tapan Sinha (India / 1960)
Ek Doctor Ki Maut (Death of a Doctor)
Dir. : Tapan Sinha (India / 1990)
Sagina Mahato
Dir. : Tapan Sinha (India / 1974)

Competition of First / Second Feature Film of Asian Director

The Park (Gong Yuan)
Dir. : Yin Lichuan (China / 2007)
Ganglamedo
Dir. : Dei Wei (China-Tibet / 2006)
Valley of Flowers
Dir. : Pan Nalin (India-France-Japan-Germany / 2006)
Vanaja
Dir. : Rajnesh Domalpalli (India-USA / 2006)
Kala
Dir. : Joko Anwar (Indonesia / 2007)
Poet of the Wastes (Shaera Zobaleha)
Dir. : Mohd. Ahmadi (Iran / 2005)
A Few Kilos of Dates for a Funeral (Chand Kilo Khorma Baraye Marassem-e Tdfin)
Dir. : Saman Salour (Iran / 2006)
The Fish Fall in Love (Mahiha Ashegh Mishavand)
Dir. : Ali Raffi (Iran / 2006)
Perng Mang : "The Haunted Drum" (Perng Mang : Klong Phee Nung Mah-Nood)
Dir. : Natapera Chomsri, Sarunya Noithai (Thailand / 2006)
'Tagore' - Straight from the Heart (Chirosakha He)
Dir. : Bandana Mukhopadhyay (India / 2007)
Bheja Fry
Dir. : Sagar Ballary (India / 2007)
Aevdhe Se Aabhaal (A Home in the Sky)
Dir. : Bipin Nadkarni (India / 2007)
Tingya
Dir. : Mangesh Hadawale (India / 2007)

Competition of Short Fiction Films by Asian Director

A Boy Like That
Dir. : Sun Hao (China / 2005)
Mochi
Dir. : Pravin vijaya Bhamare (India / No Dialogues / 2005)
Cycle
Dir. : Satish Manwar (India / Hindi / 2007)
Chapter 3
Dir. : Shrikant Agawane (India / Hindi-Pali-Japanese / 2007)
6x4 - The Space
Dir. : Wilson Louis (India / No Dialogue / 2005)
Baba Black Beard
Dir. : Sanghamitra Karmakar (India / Bengali / 2005)
You May Not Believe (Biswas Nao Korte Paren)
Dir. : Pradipta Bhattacharyya (India / Bengali / 2006)
Happy Mother's Day!
Dir. : Aditi Avinash Kulkarni (India / Hindi / 2004)
Vishwanath Ek Shimpi
Dir. : Kanchan Nayak (India / Marathi / 2007)
Chinese Whispers
Dir. : Raka Dutta (India / 2007)
White Cinder (Shwet Angaar)
Dir. : Nandu Madhav (India / Marathi / 2007)
The Hook (Aakada)
Dir. : Nandu Madhav (India / Marathi / 2007)
Dharma Ramoshi
Dir. : Pundalik Dhumal (India / Marathi / 2007)
Who Am I?...
Dir. : Maneej Premnath (India / English / 2006)
. Not Bullets
Dir. : Rudra Dasgupta (India / English / 2005)
Tea Break
Dir. : Srinivas Sunderrajan (India / Hindi / 2006)
The Gift
Dir. : Pratima Jaidev (India / Telugu / 2005)
Along D Way (Ngaihak Lambida)
Dir. : Haobam Paban Kumar (India / Manipuri / 2006)
Seashore (Theeram)
Dir. : Sanju Surendran (India / Malayalam / 2007)
Short Cut
Dir. : Mohd. Mohsin Khan (India / Silent / 2007)
The Dog Burglar
Dir. : Lydia S. Budianto (Indonesia / 2004)
Be Quiet, Exam is in Progress! (Harap Tenang, Ada Ujian!)
Dir. : Ifa Isfansyah (Indonesia / 2006)
Silent Companion (Hamsafare Khamosh)
Dir. : Elham Hossein Zadeh (Iran / 2004)
Havar
Dir. : Rahim Zabihi (Iran / 2004)
City Sickness
Dir. : Ellie Zigdon (Israel / 2007)
Dead End (Kav Tefer)
Dir. : Imri Matalon (Israel / 2006)
Road Marks (Simanei Derech)
Dir. : Shimon Shai (Israel / 2006)
On the Same Floor (Beota Koma)
Dir. : Gideon Latzman (Israel / 2006)
Haim Was Here (Haim Haya Po)
Dir. : Shlomi Hayun (Israel / 2006)
The Road to Tel Aviv
Dir. : Ariel Weisbrod (Israel / 2006)
Shum
Dir. : Guilhad Emilio Schenker (Israel / 2007)
The Murderers Among Us (Harozhim Shebineinu)
Dir. : Ofer Prag (Israel / 2007)
A Man In Love
Dir. : Omer Sasson (Israel / 2007)
Romantic Comedy
Dir. : Veronica Kedar (Israel / 2007)
Putot
Dir. : Jeck Cogama (Philippines / 2006)
The Mansion (Mansyon)
Dir. : Joel Ruiz (Philippines / 2006)
Fonzi
Dir. : Tan Keng Ing Kirsten (Singapore / 2007)
Awaiting A Train (Dumriya Enaturu)
Dir. : Upali Gamlath (Sri Lanka / 2006)
Earth (Dharini)
Dir. : Anupama Pradhan (USA / 2006)