The Asian Film Foundation, Mumbai: An Organisation to promoting Asian cinema using multi-pronged approach of cultural activities.
   
     
   
   
Films of 7th Third Eye Festival 2008
Last Update - 10th October, 2008
 
Opening Film

Tuya's Marriage
Dir. : Wang Quan An (China/96 min/2007)

Centre Piece
Single Spark
Dir. : Park Kwang-su (South Korea/92 min/1995)
Closing Film
King Siri
Dir. : Somaratnee Dissanayake (Sri Lanka/88 min/2008)

First / Second Feature Film Competition

Foul Gesture
Dir. : Tzahi Grad (Israel/95 min/2007)
Aha
Dir. : Enamul Karim Nirjhar (Bangladesh/128 min/2007)
Congkak
Dir. : Ahmad Idham (Malaysia/86 min/2007)
Nocturnal
Dir. : Keivan Alimohammadi & Omid Bonakdar (Iran/98 min/2007)
Roots
Dir : Joseph Pulinthanath sdb (India/95 min/2008)
Brutus
Dir. : Tara Illenberger (Philipiines/110 min/2008)
   
The Unfinished Stories
Dir. : Pourya Azarbayjani (Iran/76 min/2007)
   
Father
Dir. : Hou Kun (China/90 min/2007)
Spectrum Asia
The Salt of the Sea
Dir. : Annemarie Jacir (Palestine/109 min/2008)
Ulzhan
Dir : Volker Schlondroff (France, Germany/107 min/2007)
Under the Bombs
Dir. : Philippe Aractingi (Lebanon, France, U.K./ 98min/2007)
Desert Dream
Dir. : Zhang Lu (Mongolia/South Korea/123 min/2008)
Half Moon
Dir. : Bahman Ghobadi (Austria,France,Iran,Iraq/107 min/2007)
Climates
Dir. : GNuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey/94 min/2006)
The Yacoubian Building
Dir. : Marwan Hamed (Egypt/162 min/2006)
Crocodile
Dir. : Kim-Ki-Duk (South Korea/99 min/1996)
   
President's Barber
Dir. : Chan-sang Lim (South Korea/116 min/2004)
   
Gaglamendo
Dir. : Dai Wei (China/93 min/2007)
   
Hashi
Dir. : Sherman Ong (Japan/Singapore/Malaysia11 min/2008)
   
The Life
Dir. : Dao Duy Phuc (Vietnam/110 min/2007)
   
Loneliness
Dir. : Hojat Ghasemzadeh Asl (Iran/99 min/2008)
   
Swift
Dir. : Abai Kulbai (Kazakhstan/80 mion/2007)
   
The Art of Flirting
Dir. : Kan Lume (Singapore/80 min/2007)
   
Things we do when we fall in Love
Dir. : James Lee (Malaysia/89 min/2007)
   
Love Conquers All
Dir. : Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia/90 min/2007)
   
Rammi
Dir. : Babak Shirinsefat (Iran/76 min/2007)
   
Those Three
Dir. : Naghi Nemati (Iran/80 min/2007)
   
Men At Work
Dir. : Mani Haghighi (Iran/78 min/2006)
   
Whispering Embers
Dir. : Ali Nassar (Israel/90 min/2008)
   
Enamoured
Dir. : Ghasem Jafari (Iran/82 min/2007)
   
Maimaiti's 2008
Dir. : Xierzhati.Yahefu (China/90min/2007)
   
Moilkhon
Dir. : A. Enkhtaivan (Mongolia/90 min/2007)
   
They Say I am A Monkey
Dir. : Djenar Maesa Ayu (Indonesia/93 min/2007)
   
Cinderella Formula
Dir. : Hideki Wada (Japan/106min/2007)
   
Saat Aasman Taley
Dir. : Owais Khan (Pakistan/20)
   
   Indian Vista
Gulmohar
Dir. : Gajendra Ahire (India/115 min/2008)
Gulabi Talkies
Dir. : Girish Kasaravalli (India/125 min/2007)
Ma
Dir. : Manju Borah (India/87 min/2007)
People Under Heaven
Dir. : Anjan Das (India/2008)
Twister
Dir. : Shivaji Patil (India/135 min/2008)
AIDEU, Behind The Screen
Dir. : Arup Manna (India/81 min/2007)
R(evolution)
Dir. Mustafa Zaveri (India/80 min/2007)
   
Your Well Wisher
Dir. : V. Eswar Reddy (India/128 min/2007)
   
On the wings of Birds
Dir. : Pantham ThongsangA. N. Prasanna (India/113 min/2007)
   
Achanak
Dir. : Yogesh Soman (India/2008)

Homage to Youssef Shahine

The Egyptian Story
Dir. : Youssef Shahine (Egypt/120 min/1982)
The Land
Dir. : Youssef Shahine (Egypt/130 min/1969)
The Choice
Dir. : Youssef Shahine (Egypt/110 min/1970)

Homage to Vijay Tendulkar

Ardh Satya
Dir. : Govind Nihalani (India/130 min/1983)
Umbaratha
Dir : Jabbar Patel (India/135 min/1982)
Manthan
Dir : Shyam Benegal (India/134 min/1976)
   

Film Maker In Focus - Dan Wolman

Hide and Seek
Dir: Dan Wolman (Israel/88 min/1979/DVD)
Baby Love
Dir: Dan Wolman (Isreal/85 min/1983/DVD)
The Distance
Dir: Dan Wolman (Israel/90 min/1994/35 mm)
   
Foreign Sister
Dir: Dan Wolman (Isreal/88 min/2001/35 mm)
   
Ben's Biography
Dir: Dan Wolman (Israel/90 min/2003/DVD)
   
Tied Hands
Dir: Dan Wolman (Israel/92 min/2006/35 mm)
   

Film Maker In Focus - Kim Ki Duk

The Coast Guard
Dir: Kim-Ki-Duk(South Korea/91 min/2002)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Dir: Kim-Ki-Duk (South Korea/103 min/2003)
   
Samaritan Girl
Dir: Kim-Ki-Duk (South Korea/95 min/2004)
   
Time
Dir: Kim-Ki-Duk (South Korea/97 min/2006)
   
Breath
Dir: Kim Ki Duk (South Korea/84 min/2007)
   

Asian Master - Satyajit Ray

Pather Panchali
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/115 min/1955)
Aparajito
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/110 min/1956)
Charulata
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/117 min/1964)
Mahanagar
Dir: Satyajit Ray (India/131 min/1963)
Aranyer Din Ratri
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/115 min/1970)
Seema Badha
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/110 min/1971)
Agantuk
Dir: Satyajit Ray(India/120 min/1991)

Retro of Keisuke Kinoshita

Morning for the Ozone Family
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/81 min/1946)
Woman
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/67 min/1948)
A Record of Youth
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/110 min/1951)
   
Carmen's Pure Love
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/102 min/1952)
   
Spring Dreams
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/103 min/1960)
   
The Scent of Incense
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/202 min/1964)
   
Twelve Pair of Eyes
Dir: Keisuke Kinoshita(Japan/155 min/1954)
   

List of Short Films

Zohar
Dir: Yasmine Novak(Israel/30 min/2007)
For Asia
Dir: Fran Borgia(Singapore/07 min/2007)
A Puppy, our Family
Dir: PARK Soo young, Park Jae young(Korea/30 min/2007)
   
Dance of Modern Marriage
Dir: Ellery Ngiam(Singapore/30 min/2007)
   
Under construction
Dir: Zhenchen LIU(China/10 min/2007)
   
Angels die in soil
Dir: Babak Amini(Iran/30 min/2007)
   
Let us go
Dir: Ri-woong PARK(South Korea/13 min/2007)
   
Healing
Dir: Ruslan Pak(South Korea /15 min/2007)
   
Pig & Shakespeare
Dir: Geon KIM(South Korea/22 min/2007)
   
Dance of Free Bird
Dir: Ruslan Pak(South Korea /13 min/2007)
   
In the Boutique
Dir: Seong-hyeok MOON(South Korea /15 min/2007)
   
Talk
Dir: Jung-kook HAN(South Korea/15 min/2007)
   
Cheng Cheng Po
Dir: B W Purbanegara(Indonesia/17 min/2007)
   
Waiting Women
Dir: Ms. Anjali Menon(India/10 min/2007)
   
Clockwork
Dir: Gopi Sutar(India/05 min/2007)
   
Dhin Tak Dha
Dir: Shraddha Pasi(India/22 min/2008)
   
Udedh Bun
Dir: Siddhartha Sinha(India/20 min/2007)
   
Bahar
Dir: Farzaneh Farshad(Iran/16 min/2007)
   
No Passport Needed
Dir: Pepe Diokno(Philipines/09 min/2006)
   
They live by Night
Dir: Eun-kyung JO(South Korea/15 min/2007)
   
Undertakers
Dir: Emmanuel Palo(India/11 min/2006)
   
Hazy Grey Skies
Dir: Priya Belliappa(India/22 min2007)
   
Echoes of Silence
Dir: Reema Borah(India/24 min2007)
   
Alone in our Third Summer
Dir: Yu Yun(South Korea/07 min/2007)
   
Family economics
Dir: Sung-rae LEE(South Korea/22 min/2007)
   
With or without you
Dir: Soo-yeoun CHUNG(South Korea/13 min/2007)
   
Shaggy - Dog Story
Dir: Seung-koo JEONG(South korea/22 min/2007)
   
11 (Eleven)
Dir: July JUNG(South Korea/25 min/2007)
   
Thanks
Dir: DEVENDRA BALSARAF(India/08 min/2006)
   
The Hidden Force
Dir: Ninad Gupte(India/26 min/2007)
   
Friend's Place, Enemy's Place
Dir: Elham Hosseinzadeh(Iran/15 min/2007)
   
Dead End
Dir: Imri Matalon(Israel/14 min/2006)
   
Bait
Dir: Michal Vinik(Israel/12 min/2007)
   
Narmeen
Dir: Dipti Gogna(India/17 min/2008)
   
June's Grammar
Dir: Han - A Jo(South Korea/05 min/2007)